• Schedule

    SCHEDULE
     
    Final selections of papers and poster presentations have been made, authors have been notified, and scheduling has been completed for most of the ISSW activities. Keep checking back for further details however as significant changes could occur or events may still be added to the schedule. For detailed information on the paper and posters presentations you can access all the abstracts and scheduling by clicking on the following link: http://www.isswabstracts.com/schedule.php Unless otherwise noted, all events will be held at the Denaina Convention Center, located on 7th Avenue between “F” and “G” streets in downtown Anchorage, Alaska.
     
    Sunday- Sept. 16th
    6:00AM-12:00PM Decorator Move in and Setup
    8:00AM-3:00PM National Avalanche Center Meeting                                Tubughnenq #5 2nd Floor
    8:00AM-5:00PM AAA Board Meeting                                                                K'enakatnu Executive Board Room 2nd Floor
    8:00AM-5:00PM AIARE Meeting and Workshop                                           Kahtnu #1   2nd Floor
    9:00AM-1:00PM RAMMS Dynamic Modeling Workshop by SLF             Tubughnenq #3 2nd Floor
    12:00PM-4:00PM Exhibitors Setup                                                                   3rd Floor
    3:00PM-7:00PM Registration Open                                                                  3rd Floor
    5:00PM-7:00PM Alaska AAA Section Meeting                                                K'enakatnu Executive Board Room 2nd Floor
    5:00PM-7:00PM Social Hour                                                                                3rd Floor
     
    Monday- Sept 17th
    6:15AM-7:45AM Breakfast for Daily Speakers and paid breakfast attendees
    7:00AM-4:00PM Registration                                                                              3rd Floor
    7:45AM-8:00AM Orientation
    8:00AM-8:20AM Welcome Address by Jill Fredston
    8:20AM-9:40AM 1st session
    9:40AM-10:10AM Break
    10:10AM-11:30AM 2nd session
    11:30AM-1:00PM Lunch
    1:00PM-2:20PM 3rd session
    2:20PM-3:50PM Posters and Break
    3:50PM-5:10PM 4th session
    5:10-6:30PM Social Hour
     
    Diva’s Night- Taproot- Buses depart Convention center 5:30PM-6:30PM. Event starts at 6:30PM. Men are welcome to join after 9:00PM.
     
    Tuesday- Sept 18th
     
    6:15AM-7:45AM Breakfast for Daily Speakers and paid breakfast attendees
    7:00AM-12:00AM Registration                                                                  3rd Floor
    7:45AM-8:00AM Announcements
    8:00AM-9:40AM 1st session
    9:40AM-10:10AM Break
    10:10AM-11:30AM 2nd session
    11:30AM-1:00PM Lunch
    1:00PM-2:20PM 3rd session
    2:20PM-3:50PM Posters and Break
    3:50PM-5:10PM 4th session
    5:00PM-6:30PM Social Hour
    5:15PM-6:30PM Canadian Avalanche Association Meeting             Kahtnu #1 2nd Floor 
    ISSW Steering Committee Meeting 11:30AM-1:00PM                       Kahtnu #2
     
    Movie Night at the Beartooth Theatre Pub with a multi media presentation by Fred Beckey and Kit Deslaurier. Busses begin departing Convention Center at 5:30PM, presentation will begin at 6:30PM, busses will run between Beartooth Theatre Pub and Convention Center every 1/2 hour until 11:30PM
    Check out the details by clicking here 
     
    Wednesday, Sept 19th- Field Day
     
    Breakfast for paid breakfast attendees will be delivered at the Alaska Railroad Depot prior to boarding the train.
     
    Buses will depart the Convention Center for the Alaska Railroad terminal see map between 7:00AM and 7:45AM. Train departure will be at 8:00AM. Your registration packet will have more specific information with respect to your field trip choice. It is critical that everyone be on the train by 8:00AM when the train will leave without you right at that time!
     
    Thursday, Sept 20th
     
    6:15AM-7:45AM Breakfast for Daily Speakers and paid breakfast attendees
    7:00AM-12:00AM Registration                                                                3rd Floor
    7:45AM-8:00AM Announcements
    8:00AM-9:40AM 1st session
    9:40AM-10:10AM Break
    10:10AM-11:30AM 2nd session
    11:30AM-1:00PM Lunch
    11:30AM-1:00PM Continuation of ISSW Steering Committee Meeting if necessary Kahtnu #2
    1:00PM-2:20PM 3rd session
    2:20PM-3:50PM Posters and Break
    3:50PM-5:10PM 4th session
     
    American Avalanche Association Meeting 5:15PM-6:45PM Kahtnu #1 2nd Floor
    6:30PM-7:30PM Hosted Beer Social Hour in Tikahtnu Foyer 3rd Floor
    6:30PM No Host Cocktails and Bar open in Tikahtnu Foyer 3rd Floor
    Banquet 7:30PM-11:00PM
     
    Friday, Sept 21st
     
    6:15AM-7:45AM Breakfast for Daily Speakers and paid breakfast attendees
    7:00AM-12:00AM Registration                                                3rd Floor
    7:45AM-8:00AM Announcements
    8:00AM-9:30AM Four simultaneous workshops in Kahtnu 1-2 and Tikahtnu Sections C, D, and E
    9:30AM-10:00AM Break
    10:00AM-11:30AM Four simultaneous workshops
    11:30AM-1:00PM Lunch
    11:45AM-12:45PM Avalanche Dog Handler Rendez-vous           Delaney Park Strip
    1:00PM-2:40PM Last papers session
    2:40PM-3:00PM Closing remarks
    3:00PM-5:00PM Social Hour Tikahtnu Foyer
    3:00PM-5:00PM Poster and Exhibitor Tear Down and Move Out